Southern New England Chapter Annual Dinner – November 11, 2017

 On Saturday November 11, 2017, the Southern New England Chapter held their Annual Dinner at Gaetano’s Tavern on Main in Wallingford, CT.

A total of 44 Chapter members were in attendance and we were fortunate to have Dan Gyoerkoe, ACBS Executive Director as our guest speaker.

After everyone arrived, we indulged in delicious appetizers before being treated to a lovely buffet.  Then it was down to Chapter business.  Chapter President Lynn McFarlin thanked everyone for attending and requested that we observe a moment of silence to remember Anne Marie Dombroskas who recently passed.  Ed Dombroskas is our Chapter Vice President.

The proposed Officers and Directors for 2018 were introduced, including our newest board member, Dan Ross. The assembly unanimously voted in the Officers and Board for 2018.  She thanked everyone for their continued support of the Chapter and asked that we all try to solicit new members for 2018.  Lynn advised that there would be Spring Workshop in April 2018 with additional information forthcoming.

Dan Gyoerkoe was introduced to the attendees and Dan gave us an overview of the new programs and ideas that he and the ACBS Committees will be implementing in the coming years.  Dan also gave us the dates for the ACBS International meetings for the next 5 years.  The 2018 International Meeting will be held in Port Huron, MI.  We enjoyed Dan’s Power Point presentation as well as the new video that was developed by ACBS.

Lynn advised there was a special award to be presented at the dinner. She explained that she had submitted Bette Heinzman’s name to the ACBS Committee for the Founders Award. After Committee Review, Lynn was advised that the Committee felt Bette would better qualify for the Mary Herwig Award.  Dan and Lynn called Bette up to the podium and Dan presented her with the Mary Herwig Award.  This award, donated by the Manotick Classic Boat Club is awarded for the purpose of honoring an individual who, through activities at the chapter level, has contributed broadly and in an outstanding manner to enhance and further the aims and objectives of the society.  Needless to say, Bette was very surprised!

Lynn presented the President’s Cup to Chris Johnson for his support and contribution to the Southern New England Chapter and boating over the years.  Chris was surprised and delighted with the award.

Lynn then called the entire Board up to the front of the room where Bette was presented a beautiful painting of her two dogs – Dakota and Cheyenne, done by a portrait artist in Guilford, CT as a special “thank you” for all of her assistance and work with the boat show and the other things that go along with making our show and the Chapter run seamlessly.  Needless to say – Bette was speechless!

The evening ended on a high note and we all look forward to Spring and Boating Season!  Thanks to all that were involved with the coordination of the dinner! – Lynn McFarlin, Chapter President

 

 

2017 SNEC Annual Dinner

2017 SNEC Annual Dinner

Gaetano’s Tavern on Main

38-40 North Main Street

Wallingford, CT 06492

NOTE: The directions will be in the information you will receive in the mail

The Southern New England Chapter’s Annual Dinner will take place on Saturday November 11, 2017 at Gaetano’s Tavern on Main in Wallingford, CT – Directions and Map Included

 Gaetano’s Tavern on Main opened in February 2003 and features Italian/American pub cuisine.

Agenda:           Election of Officers and Board of Directors for 2018

Talk by Dan Gyoerkoe, Executive Director-ACBS

Presentation of President’s Cup

 

2018 Proposed Officers and Board of Directors

Officers

Lynn McFarlin-President/Boat Show Chair & Registration      Ed Dombroskas-Vice President

Bette Heinzman-Secretary/Raffle Chairperson                        Rob Bamberg-Treasurer

Board of Directors

Cliff McGuire-Logistics Liaison                                              Gail Van Dine

Wes Van Dine                                                                            Chris Enger

Dan Ross (new for 2018)                                                      David McFarlin

Mike Sorensen                                                                       Chris Johnson

Rob Sutton                                                                               Lee Heinzman

Rich Rosselli                                                                           Andrew Robb

 

Time:               6:00 p.m.

Cocktails and Appetizers (hot and cold)

Cash Bar

 

Dinner:            7:00 p.m.

Buffet consisting of:

Chicken Parmigiana-topped with marinara & melted mozzarella.

Sole Almondine-with lemon, Chablis & slivered almonds

Rolled Roast Sirloin-served in au jus with horseradish cream sauce on side

Garden Salad

Garlic Mashed Potatoes

Green Beans Almondine

Penne Prima Vera

Dessert:  Ice Cream Cake Roll with Chocolate Sauce & Whipped Cream

Cost:                $38.50 per person including gratuity

 

RSVP:                        By Friday November 3, 2017

                        Looking forward to seeing everyone on November 11th

Continued…….

 

 

 

MAIL THIS PORTION WITH YOUR CHECK MADE PAYABLE TO SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND CHAPTER

 

TO:

 

Southern New England Chapter

Antique and Classic Boat Society

P.O. Box 1966

Wallingford, CT 06492

 

 

 

Attending will be:      _______________________________________________

 

Number of Attendees_______________________________________________

 

Phone number (in case we need to contact you!) ___

 

 

 

33rd Annual Vintage Treasures (formerly Mahogany Memories) Boat Show Awards-2017

First Place Awards

Boat Name Year Make Owner
   

1948

 

Chris Craft Deluxe

Ralph Jones (shown by Boyd Mefferd)
Class Act 1935 Garwood Chris Johnson
Sweet Jane 1957 Hiliner Brian Carey
Driftwood 1954 Chris Craft Sea Skiff Paul Mertz
  1951 Penn Yan Swift Thomas Davenport
Wood-Ya! 1946 Chris Craft Deluxe John Rau
Old Timer 1959 Chris Craft Ski Boat Richard Haupt
Cast Away 1961 Grady White Rich Rosselli
Bounty 1950 Greavette/Dispro Wes Van Dine

Second Place Awards

Boat Name Year Make Owner
Lucky Dog 1950 Chris Craft Riviera Glenn Keegan
  1947 Penn Yan Cartopper David Wilson
  1958 Wagemaker Joe D’Amico
Rose 1954 R. Rich Bill Stevens
Water Rat! 1972 Sanger John Genelli
  1973 Chris Craft XL 22 John Bakke
Tinker Bell 1949 A.R.C. Frank Boccia
Telstar 1964 Custom Craft Todd Williams

Special Awards

Award Boat Name Year Make Owner
Best Restored Old Timer 1959 Chris Craft Ski Boat  

Rich Haupt

Best Preserved Bounty 1950 Greavette Dispro Wes Van Dine
Judges Choice Tinker Bell 1949 A.R.C. Frank Boccia
Peoples Choice Tinker Bell 1949 A.R.C. Frank Boccia
Best Chris Craft Old Timer 1959 Chris Craft Ski Boat  

Rich Haupt

Best GarWood Class Act 1935 22 ft. Runabout Chris Johnson
Best Non-Wood   1973 Chris Craft XK22 John Bakke
Most Original (ACBS Award)   1948 Chris Craft Deluxe Ralph Jones (shown by Boyd Mefferd)
         
         
         
         
         

 

 

 

Southern New England Chapter Boat Show-Ship’s Store and Raffles

Southern New England Chapter Boat Show-Ship’s Store and Raffles

  Each year the Southern New England Chapter conducts a raffle during the Friday night cookout which is just for SNEC members as well as a much larger raffle that is open to the general public the day of the boat show.  All of the prizes at our raffle are donated by local merchants as well as SNEC chapter members.  We also had a silent auction with some absolutely wonderful donations!

Again this year, many shops in Essex and the surrounding area provided us with gift certificates or gift cards.  Mohegan Sun, Foxwoods and the Ocean House (Watch Hill, RI) gave us generous donations as did California artist Paul Bailey (who designed the poster for this year), artist Darrell Bush and others.

The ship’s store again had the “Chris Craft Pin-up Girls” tee shirts and the “hunk” shirts (done by California artist Paul Bailey). The “hunks” sold out immediately!  Since we have now changed our name from Mahogany Memories to Vintage Treasures we offered all our old stock at reduced prices.  We had some framed vintage advertising ads and some older SNEC Show posters (some from Candlewood Lake when the show was there) that Lee Heinzman framed for the chapter for sale and they sold very well.  We also had some very nice classic boating books that people were picking up, either for themselves or for gifts.

Rob and Kim manned the “People’s Choice/Information” booth again this year and assisted with the completion of the “People’s Choice” Award and general information about the Antique and Classic Boat Society.

Even though our chapter is considered mid-size, it still takes a lot of coordination and team work to make everything run smoothly.  My sincere thanks to all the volunteers who helped out during set up, “sales time” and take down.  A special “thank you” goes to all the chapter members and merchants for their continued support of the raffle and silent auction over the years. – Bette Heinzman, Chapter Secretary and Raffle Chairperson.

33th Vintage Treasures Antique and Classic Boat Show

Southern New England Chapter

Boat Registration, Model Makers and Awards

 Throughout June and into the first couple of days in July, we had a steady stream of inquiries and boat registrations come in.  This year, as in other years, we had new boats register and there was a total of 19 boats judged – a few more than last year.

The weather on Friday July 7th didn’t really cooperate until later in the afternoon when the rain stopped and boats started to be launched.  By the time the Essex Lions were ready to serve dinner the skies had brightened and the rain had completely stopped.

It rained slightly overnight, but boats started arriving early and we were able to get everyone launched in time for the 9:00 show opening to the public and the beginning of judging.  Attendance was a little sparse at the beginning, but by lunch time we had a good crowd, with people milling about on the museum lawn, the docks and the Lay House lawn where there were some vintage cars AND boats as well as the museum staff working on a couple of skiffs.

Matt Barnes, Chief Shipwright at the Mystic Seaport gave a wonderful slide show presentation on the restoration of the Mayflower II.  If you haven’t been to Mystic recently, please make a point of going and seeing the work that is being done on the Mayflower II – it is amazing!

The Mystic Model Makers outdid themselves again with the models they brought this year.  Their newest model maker, Abby Gerrity (age 11) joined the group with her model of a 1934 Hacker Craft 24 foot race boat.  It was busy around the table with many pictures being taken and questions asked.

Donahue’s Madison Beach Grille again did an outstanding job with cocktails and dinner.  Dessert was a big hit with chocolate mousse and strawberry shortcake parfaits.

Chief Judge David McFarlin explained the judging criteria and thanked the judges for their participation.  Several of our new chapter members’ entries won awards and there were a couple of multiple awards. A total of 9 first place awards were given as well as 8 2nd place awards.  The complete list of awards will be posted on the Chapter website shortly.

My thanks to the Connecticut River Museum for the beautiful venue and to all the volunteers who helped launch, dock and coordinate the boats and trailers as well as those who helped out during the show.  Without the team work of our many volunteers our show would not run as well as it does.

The date for our 34th Vintage Treasures Antique and Classic Boat Show will be the weekend of July 13-15, 2018 on the grounds of the CT River Museum.  I look forward to seeing everyone in November at the annual dinner (more information to be forthcoming) and at next year’s show! Lynn McFarlin-Chapter President.

Spring Workshop April 1, 2017

S5005186Spring Workshop at Mystic Seaport – Saturday April 1, 2017

Fifty-five hearty souls converged in the North Parking Lot at Mystic Seaport on Saturday, April 1, 2017 for the SNEC Spring Workshop.  I say “hearty” as the weather was rainy, raw and extremely windy! You would have thought we were in the middle of January and not April 1st.

Our workshop started with a self-guided tour of the Watercraft Building.  This building houses an extensive collection of vintage motors and boats not currently being displayed in the museum proper.  Everyone was on their own to meander throughout the building, take pictures and ask questions.

Our members were free to go into the seaport proper and walk around looking at the exhibits – especially the new exhibition hall located across the street from the North Parking lot.  This was a fascinating place with many beautiful artifacts and a self-guided tour.

From there we had an enjoyable lunch at Latitude 41 where it was nice and warm and we got to converse with old friends and many new chapter members.  Chapter President Lynn McFarlin welcomed everyone and expressed her appreciation for the turnout in such conditions!

After lunch we walked over to the Mayflower II, owned by the Pilmoth Plantation, and is currently undergoing a multi-year restoration in the Henry B. duPont Preservation Shipyard at the seaport.  The restoration of the nearly 60 year old wooden ship is being carried out over several years with the project scheduled for completion in 2019.  The purpose is to prepare the ship for the 400th anniversary in 2020 of the Pilgrims’ arrival in 1620.  We were able to go walk around the ship, climb the stairs to the upper decks and see the restoration work “up close and personal”.  We thank Dana Hewston, Quentin Snediker, Whit Perry and Matt Barnes (SNEC chapter member) for taking our questions and explain about the restoration.

In addition to the Mayflower II, the Viking longship Draken Harald Harfagre was hauled out on March 31st for several days of routine maintenance.  The vessel has been spending the winter at Mystic Seaport after her 2016 expedition to North America from Norway.   The Draken is a reconstruction of what the Norse Sagas refer to as a “Great Ship”.  This was a beautiful ship and we were fortunate to be able to see her!

It was a great day and we all learned a lot! – Bette Heinzman, Chapter Secretary