SNEC Spring Workshop – Saturday April 21, 2018 CT River Museum

Saturday April 21st dawned bright and sunny with a slight wind and NO RAIN! By the end of the day the temperature was in the low 60’s and the sun had come out.

Approximately 40 Chapter members gathered at the Lay House on the grounds of the CT River Museum in Essex, CT around 9:00 a.m. for a meet and greet “coffee and”.  Chapter President Lynn McFarlin welcomed everyone and gave a quick overview of what would occur during the workshop day.

We all went down to the Museum Boat house for David McFarlin’s presentation on “Why Boats Sink”.

David is an Accredited Marine Surveyor and works for a large insurance company doing boat/yacht marine claims.  David’s presentation was definitely an eye-opener!  One won’t think there would be so many ways or issues that would cause a boat to sink. Great questions were asked and everyone came away with a better understanding of “Why Boats Sink”.

Next up was Schuyler Thomson’s demonstration on Rib Bending. Schuyler had fired up the steamer earlier in the day so he was all ready to show the group the fine art of bending ribs.  He had a canoe that he had started bending ribs for and the group was able to almost complete attaching the ribs to the strong-back. This was a great “hands on” activity and everyone had great fun participating.

Cliff McGuire joined us back at the Lay House and passed out information regarding Boating Safety.   We all enjoyed seeing Cliff as he has been feeling a little “under the weather” and he definitely enjoyed being with the group.

Pizza, salad and homemade cookies were served for lunch and it all disappeared very quickly.  DaVinci’s Pizza in Deep River was the provider of the delicious food.

Back to the Museum Boat House we went to listen to Brenda Milkofsy (CT River Museum Trustee) give a talk on Boat Designer Erie Way.  Again, a very informative session and we thank Brenda for her time.

Kathy Muller (Muller Boat Works, Sunapee, NH) was next up on the agenda and gave a very informative session on Varnishing.  Kathy is one of the foremost varnishers in the country and she is often asked to give demonstrations during the Antique Boat Show in Clayton, NY.  Great questions were asked and everyone came away with tips on how to varnish their boats – small things that you wouldn’t even think of.

Chapter member Chris Johnson brought his beautiful Shepherd and explained to the group on “How to Properly Set up a Trailer”.  Again, a very informative session.  Unfortunately for Chris, he got hung up in traffic and 3-1/2 hours travel time.

On behalf of the Officers and Directors, we thank all of the members who attended as well as our presenters for making our Spring Workshop the success that it was. – Bette Heinzman-Chapter Secretary

 

 

SNEC Workshop April 21,2018

Please find the schedule for the April 21, 2018 Spring Workshop that will be held on Saturday April 21, 2018at the CT River Museum – it will be here before we know it!

For those who have already advised me that they will be attending, Thank You!  Since we have to order food, and you are interested in attending, please let me know NO LATER THAN THURSDAY APRIL 12, 2018.  You can either contact me by phone (203) 264-5823 or email at bdbw3@sbcglobal.net

It will be an informative workshop, with something for everyone!

Bette Heinzman, Chapter Secretary

SNEC Spring Workshop at CT River Museum

Saturday April 21, 2018

 9:00-9:30 a.m.                         “Coffee And” – Lay House

9:45 a.m. – 10:15                    Art Andrea/Cliff McGuire-Safe Boating– Museum Boat House

10:30 a.m.–11:15                    Schuyler Thomson-Rib Bending – Lay House Lawn

11:15 a.m. – 11:45                  David McFarlin-Why Boats Sink-Museum Boat House

12:00 noon-12:30 p.m.            Lunch (Pizza and Salad)-Lay House

 12:30-1:15 p.m.                       Brenda Milkofsky-Boat Designer Erie Way-Museum Boat House

1:30-2:15 p.m.                         Chris Johnson-How to Properly Set up a Trailer-Lay House Lawn

 2:15-2:30 p.m.                         Kathy Muller-Varnishing-Lay House

ech

 

Antique and Classic Boat Society

The Antique and Classic Boat Society is proud to support five boat building schools with an annual contribution of $5,000 each.  With the ACBS financial support, the boat building schools provide scholarships to deserving students enrolled in a boat building program.

The five schools are:

  • International Yacht Restoration School
  • Seattle Central College
  • Great Lakes Boat Building School
  • The Landing School
  • Cape Fear Community College

Each year ACBS organizes a cash raffle.  The first-place winner will receive $4,000.  More importantly, proceeds from the raffle are deposited into the Scholarship Endowment Fund which will allow the ACBS to continue its support of students enrolled in a boat building program.  Proceeds also support ACBS Education Programs.

We have (3) tickets to sell in our Chapter.  The tickets are $100 each and only 300 tickets are availableThe deadline date to sell the raffle tickets is August 14, 2018.

If you are interested in purchasing a ticket for $100.00, please contact Bette Heinzman, as she has the tickets.

I hope you are able to support this worthy cause.

Lynn McFarlin, SNEC President

36th Annual Antique & Classic Boat Festival

March 1, 2018

PRESS RELEASE

CONTACT:  Pat Wells, patwells@earthlink.net

Frank Conahan, 978-448-6757, cubshaw@gmail.com

PHOTOS available upon request: patwells@earthlink.net

 Ahoy!

36th Annual Antique & Classic Boat Festival

August 25-26, 2018  (Sat., 11 am-5 pm; Sun., 11 am-3 pm)

Brewer Hawthorne Cove Marina, 10 White St., Salem, Massachusetts

$5, children under 12 free

Info & Boat Entry: http://www.boatfestival.org, 978-448-6757, cubshaw@gmail.com

You don’t get to see boats like this every day!  See a wonderful variety of rare vintage motor yachts and sailboats from 1900-1960s.  Meet skippers and crews and vote for your favorite boats.  Children get to make their own wee boat, and all can board real ones.  Boat rides, crafts market, artists, old-time band music, the Blessing of the Fleet and more!

Boats don’t have to be in show condition; they can be works-in-progress (aren’t they all!).  The spirit of the Festival is to gather together the grand old craft and all who love them.

*  *  *

 Antique & Classic Boat Festival is a 501(c)3 non-profit association.

 

 

Southern New England Chapter Annual Dinner – November 11, 2017

Southern New England Chapter Annual Dinner – November 11, 2017

 On Saturday November 11, 2017, the Southern New England Chapter held their Annual Dinner at Gaetano’s Tavern on Main in Wallingford, CT.

A total of 44 Chapter members were in attendance and we were fortunate to have Dan Gyoerkoe, ACBS Executive Director as our guest speaker.

After everyone arrived, we indulged in delicious appetizers before being treated to a lovely buffet.  Then it was down to Chapter business.  Chapter President Lynn McFarlin thanked everyone for attending and requested that we observe a moment of silence to remember Anne Marie Dombroskas who recently passed.  Ed Dombroskas is our Chapter Vice President.

The proposed Officers and Directors for 2018 were introduced, including our newest board member, Dan Ross. The assembly unanimously voted in the Officers and Board for 2018.  She thanked everyone for their continued support of the Chapter and asked that we all try to solicit new members for 2018.  Lynn advised that there would be Spring Workshop in April 2018 with additional information forthcoming.

Dan Gyoerkoe was introduced to the attendees and Dan gave us an overview of the new programs and ideas that he and the ACBS Committees will be implementing in the coming years.  Dan also gave us the dates for the ACBS International meetings for the next 5 years.  The 2018 International Meeting will be held in Port Huron, MI.  We enjoyed Dan’s Power Point presentation as well as the new video that was developed by ACBS.

Lynn advised there was a special award to be presented at the dinner. She explained that she had submitted Bette Heinzman’s name to the ACBS Committee for the Founders Award. After Committee Review, Lynn was advised that the Committee felt Bette would better qualify for the Mary Herwig Award.  Dan and Lynn called Bette up to the podium and Dan presented her with the Mary Herwig Award.  This award, donated by the Manotick Classic Boat Club is awarded for the purpose of honoring an individual who, through activities at the chapter level, has contributed broadly and in an outstanding manner to enhance and further the aims and objectives of the society.  Needless to say, Bette was very surprised!

Lynn presented the President’s Cup to Chris Johnson for his support and contribution to the Southern New England Chapter and boating over the years.  Chris was surprised and delighted with the award.

Lynn then called the entire Board up to the front of the room where Bette was presented a beautiful painting of her two dogs – Dakota and Cheyenne, done by a portrait artist in Guilford, CT as a special “thank you” for all of her assistance and work with the boat show and the other things that go along with making our show and the Chapter run seamlessly.  Needless to say – Bette was speechless!

The evening ended on a high note and we all look forward to Spring and Boating Season!  Thanks to all that were involved with the coordination of the dinner! – Lynn McFarlin, Chapter President

 

 

2017 SNEC Annual Dinner

2017 SNEC Annual Dinner

Gaetano’s Tavern on Main

38-40 North Main Street

Wallingford, CT 06492

NOTE: The directions will be in the information you will receive in the mail

The Southern New England Chapter’s Annual Dinner will take place on Saturday November 11, 2017 at Gaetano’s Tavern on Main in Wallingford, CT – Directions and Map Included

 Gaetano’s Tavern on Main opened in February 2003 and features Italian/American pub cuisine.

Agenda:           Election of Officers and Board of Directors for 2018

Talk by Dan Gyoerkoe, Executive Director-ACBS

Presentation of President’s Cup

 

2018 Proposed Officers and Board of Directors

Officers

Lynn McFarlin-President/Boat Show Chair & Registration      Ed Dombroskas-Vice President

Bette Heinzman-Secretary/Raffle Chairperson                        Rob Bamberg-Treasurer

Board of Directors

Cliff McGuire-Logistics Liaison                                              Gail Van Dine

Wes Van Dine                                                                            Chris Enger

Dan Ross (new for 2018)                                                      David McFarlin

Mike Sorensen                                                                       Chris Johnson

Rob Sutton                                                                               Lee Heinzman

Rich Rosselli                                                                           Andrew Robb

 

Time:               6:00 p.m.

Cocktails and Appetizers (hot and cold)

Cash Bar

 

Dinner:            7:00 p.m.

Buffet consisting of:

Chicken Parmigiana-topped with marinara & melted mozzarella.

Sole Almondine-with lemon, Chablis & slivered almonds

Rolled Roast Sirloin-served in au jus with horseradish cream sauce on side

Garden Salad

Garlic Mashed Potatoes

Green Beans Almondine

Penne Prima Vera

Dessert:  Ice Cream Cake Roll with Chocolate Sauce & Whipped Cream

Cost:                $38.50 per person including gratuity

 

RSVP:                        By Friday November 3, 2017

                        Looking forward to seeing everyone on November 11th

Continued…….

 

 

 

MAIL THIS PORTION WITH YOUR CHECK MADE PAYABLE TO SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND CHAPTER

 

TO:

 

Southern New England Chapter

Antique and Classic Boat Society

P.O. Box 1966

Wallingford, CT 06492

 

 

 

Attending will be:      _______________________________________________

 

Number of Attendees_______________________________________________

 

Phone number (in case we need to contact you!) ___

 

 

 

Boat Show Awards-2017

33rd Annual Vintage Treasures (formerly Mahogany Memories) Boat Show Awards-2017

First Place Awards

Boat Name Year Make Owner
   

1948

 

Chris Craft Deluxe

Ralph Jones (shown by Boyd Mefferd)
Class Act 1935 Garwood Chris Johnson
Sweet Jane 1957 Hiliner Brian Carey
Driftwood 1954 Chris Craft Sea Skiff Paul Mertz
  1951 Penn Yan Swift Thomas Davenport
Wood-Ya! 1946 Chris Craft Deluxe John Rau
Old Timer 1959 Chris Craft Ski Boat Richard Haupt
Cast Away 1961 Grady White Rich Rosselli
Bounty 1950 Greavette/Dispro Wes Van Dine

Second Place Awards

Boat Name Year Make Owner
Lucky Dog 1950 Chris Craft Riviera Glenn Keegan
  1947 Penn Yan Cartopper David Wilson
  1958 Wagemaker Joe D’Amico
Rose 1954 R. Rich Bill Stevens
Water Rat! 1972 Sanger John Genelli
  1973 Chris Craft XL 22 John Bakke
Tinker Bell 1949 A.R.C. Frank Boccia
Telstar 1964 Custom Craft Todd Williams

Special Awards

Award Boat Name Year Make Owner
Best Restored Old Timer 1959 Chris Craft Ski Boat  

Rich Haupt

Best Preserved Bounty 1950 Greavette Dispro Wes Van Dine
Judges Choice Tinker Bell 1949 A.R.C. Frank Boccia
Peoples Choice Tinker Bell 1949 A.R.C. Frank Boccia
Best Chris Craft Old Timer 1959 Chris Craft Ski Boat  

Rich Haupt

Best GarWood Class Act 1935 22 ft. Runabout Chris Johnson
Best Non-Wood   1973 Chris Craft XK22 John Bakke
Most Original (ACBS Award)   1948 Chris Craft Deluxe Ralph Jones (shown by Boyd Mefferd)