Southern New England Chapter Annual Dinner – November 11, 2017

Southern New England Chapter Annual Dinner – November 11, 2017

 On Saturday November 11, 2017, the Southern New England Chapter held their Annual Dinner at Gaetano’s Tavern on Main in Wallingford, CT.

A total of 44 Chapter members were in attendance and we were fortunate to have Dan Gyoerkoe, ACBS Executive Director as our guest speaker.

After everyone arrived, we indulged in delicious appetizers before being treated to a lovely buffet.  Then it was down to Chapter business.  Chapter President Lynn McFarlin thanked everyone for attending and requested that we observe a moment of silence to remember Anne Marie Dombroskas who recently passed.  Ed Dombroskas is our Chapter Vice President.

The proposed Officers and Directors for 2018 were introduced, including our newest board member, Dan Ross. The assembly unanimously voted in the Officers and Board for 2018.  She thanked everyone for their continued support of the Chapter and asked that we all try to solicit new members for 2018.  Lynn advised that there would be Spring Workshop in April 2018 with additional information forthcoming.

Dan Gyoerkoe was introduced to the attendees and Dan gave us an overview of the new programs and ideas that he and the ACBS Committees will be implementing in the coming years.  Dan also gave us the dates for the ACBS International meetings for the next 5 years.  The 2018 International Meeting will be held in Port Huron, MI.  We enjoyed Dan’s Power Point presentation as well as the new video that was developed by ACBS.

Lynn advised there was a special award to be presented at the dinner. She explained that she had submitted Bette Heinzman’s name to the ACBS Committee for the Founders Award. After Committee Review, Lynn was advised that the Committee felt Bette would better qualify for the Mary Herwig Award.  Dan and Lynn called Bette up to the podium and Dan presented her with the Mary Herwig Award.  This award, donated by the Manotick Classic Boat Club is awarded for the purpose of honoring an individual who, through activities at the chapter level, has contributed broadly and in an outstanding manner to enhance and further the aims and objectives of the society.  Needless to say, Bette was very surprised!

Lynn presented the President’s Cup to Chris Johnson for his support and contribution to the Southern New England Chapter and boating over the years.  Chris was surprised and delighted with the award.

Lynn then called the entire Board up to the front of the room where Bette was presented a beautiful painting of her two dogs – Dakota and Cheyenne, done by a portrait artist in Guilford, CT as a special “thank you” for all of her assistance and work with the boat show and the other things that go along with making our show and the Chapter run seamlessly.  Needless to say – Bette was speechless!

The evening ended on a high note and we all look forward to Spring and Boating Season!  Thanks to all that were involved with the coordination of the dinner! – Lynn McFarlin, Chapter President

 

 

2017 SNEC Annual Dinner

2017 SNEC Annual Dinner

Gaetano’s Tavern on Main

38-40 North Main Street

Wallingford, CT 06492

NOTE: The directions will be in the information you will receive in the mail

The Southern New England Chapter’s Annual Dinner will take place on Saturday November 11, 2017 at Gaetano’s Tavern on Main in Wallingford, CT – Directions and Map Included

 Gaetano’s Tavern on Main opened in February 2003 and features Italian/American pub cuisine.

Agenda:           Election of Officers and Board of Directors for 2018

Talk by Dan Gyoerkoe, Executive Director-ACBS

Presentation of President’s Cup

 

2018 Proposed Officers and Board of Directors

Officers

Lynn McFarlin-President/Boat Show Chair & Registration      Ed Dombroskas-Vice President

Bette Heinzman-Secretary/Raffle Chairperson                        Rob Bamberg-Treasurer

Board of Directors

Cliff McGuire-Logistics Liaison                                              Gail Van Dine

Wes Van Dine                                                                            Chris Enger

Dan Ross (new for 2018)                                                      David McFarlin

Mike Sorensen                                                                       Chris Johnson

Rob Sutton                                                                               Lee Heinzman

Rich Rosselli                                                                           Andrew Robb

 

Time:               6:00 p.m.

Cocktails and Appetizers (hot and cold)

Cash Bar

 

Dinner:            7:00 p.m.

Buffet consisting of:

Chicken Parmigiana-topped with marinara & melted mozzarella.

Sole Almondine-with lemon, Chablis & slivered almonds

Rolled Roast Sirloin-served in au jus with horseradish cream sauce on side

Garden Salad

Garlic Mashed Potatoes

Green Beans Almondine

Penne Prima Vera

Dessert:  Ice Cream Cake Roll with Chocolate Sauce & Whipped Cream

Cost:                $38.50 per person including gratuity

 

RSVP:                        By Friday November 3, 2017

                        Looking forward to seeing everyone on November 11th

Continued…….

 

 

 

MAIL THIS PORTION WITH YOUR CHECK MADE PAYABLE TO SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND CHAPTER

 

TO:

 

Southern New England Chapter

Antique and Classic Boat Society

P.O. Box 1966

Wallingford, CT 06492

 

 

 

Attending will be:      _______________________________________________

 

Number of Attendees_______________________________________________

 

Phone number (in case we need to contact you!) ___

 

 

 

Boat Show Awards-2017

33rd Annual Vintage Treasures (formerly Mahogany Memories) Boat Show Awards-2017

First Place Awards

Boat Name Year Make Owner
   

1948

 

Chris Craft Deluxe

Ralph Jones (shown by Boyd Mefferd)
Class Act 1935 Garwood Chris Johnson
Sweet Jane 1957 Hiliner Brian Carey
Driftwood 1954 Chris Craft Sea Skiff Paul Mertz
  1951 Penn Yan Swift Thomas Davenport
Wood-Ya! 1946 Chris Craft Deluxe John Rau
Old Timer 1959 Chris Craft Ski Boat Richard Haupt
Cast Away 1961 Grady White Rich Rosselli
Bounty 1950 Greavette/Dispro Wes Van Dine

Second Place Awards

Boat Name Year Make Owner
Lucky Dog 1950 Chris Craft Riviera Glenn Keegan
  1947 Penn Yan Cartopper David Wilson
  1958 Wagemaker Joe D’Amico
Rose 1954 R. Rich Bill Stevens
Water Rat! 1972 Sanger John Genelli
  1973 Chris Craft XL 22 John Bakke
Tinker Bell 1949 A.R.C. Frank Boccia
Telstar 1964 Custom Craft Todd Williams

Special Awards

Award Boat Name Year Make Owner
Best Restored Old Timer 1959 Chris Craft Ski Boat  

Rich Haupt

Best Preserved Bounty 1950 Greavette Dispro Wes Van Dine
Judges Choice Tinker Bell 1949 A.R.C. Frank Boccia
Peoples Choice Tinker Bell 1949 A.R.C. Frank Boccia
Best Chris Craft Old Timer 1959 Chris Craft Ski Boat  

Rich Haupt

Best GarWood Class Act 1935 22 ft. Runabout Chris Johnson
Best Non-Wood   1973 Chris Craft XK22 John Bakke
Most Original (ACBS Award)   1948 Chris Craft Deluxe Ralph Jones (shown by Boyd Mefferd)
   
   
 
 
 

 

 

 

Southern New England Chapter Boat Show-Ship’s Store and Raffles

Southern New England Chapter Boat Show-Ship’s Store and Raffles

  Each year the Southern New England Chapter conducts a raffle during the Friday night cookout which is just for SNEC members as well as a much larger raffle that is open to the general public the day of the boat show.  All of the prizes at our raffle are donated by local merchants as well as SNEC chapter members.  We also had a silent auction with some absolutely wonderful donations!

Again this year, many shops in Essex and the surrounding area provided us with gift certificates or gift cards.  Mohegan Sun, Foxwoods and the Ocean House (Watch Hill, RI) gave us generous donations as did California artist Paul Bailey (who designed the poster for this year), artist Darrell Bush and others.

The ship’s store again had the “Chris Craft Pin-up Girls” tee shirts and the “hunk” shirts (done by California artist Paul Bailey). The “hunks” sold out immediately!  Since we have now changed our name from Mahogany Memories to Vintage Treasures we offered all our old stock at reduced prices.  We had some framed vintage advertising ads and some older SNEC Show posters (some from Candlewood Lake when the show was there) that Lee Heinzman framed for the chapter for sale and they sold very well.  We also had some very nice classic boating books that people were picking up, either for themselves or for gifts.

Rob and Kim manned the “People’s Choice/Information” booth again this year and assisted with the completion of the “People’s Choice” Award and general information about the Antique and Classic Boat Society.

Even though our chapter is considered mid-size, it still takes a lot of coordination and team work to make everything run smoothly.  My sincere thanks to all the volunteers who helped out during set up, “sales time” and take down.  A special “thank you” goes to all the chapter members and merchants for their continued support of the raffle and silent auction over the years. – Bette Heinzman, Chapter Secretary and Raffle Chairperson.

33th Vintage Treasures Antique and Classic Boat Show

Southern New England Chapter

Boat Registration, Model Makers and Awards

 Throughout June and into the first couple of days in July, we had a steady stream of inquiries and boat registrations come in.  This year, as in other years, we had new boats register and there was a total of 19 boats judged – a few more than last year.

The weather on Friday July 7th didn’t really cooperate until later in the afternoon when the rain stopped and boats started to be launched.  By the time the Essex Lions were ready to serve dinner the skies had brightened and the rain had completely stopped.

It rained slightly overnight, but boats started arriving early and we were able to get everyone launched in time for the 9:00 show opening to the public and the beginning of judging.  Attendance was a little sparse at the beginning, but by lunch time we had a good crowd, with people milling about on the museum lawn, the docks and the Lay House lawn where there were some vintage cars AND boats as well as the museum staff working on a couple of skiffs.

Matt Barnes, Chief Shipwright at the Mystic Seaport gave a wonderful slide show presentation on the restoration of the Mayflower II.  If you haven’t been to Mystic recently, please make a point of going and seeing the work that is being done on the Mayflower II – it is amazing!

The Mystic Model Makers outdid themselves again with the models they brought this year.  Their newest model maker, Abby Gerrity (age 11) joined the group with her model of a 1934 Hacker Craft 24 foot race boat.  It was busy around the table with many pictures being taken and questions asked.

Donahue’s Madison Beach Grille again did an outstanding job with cocktails and dinner.  Dessert was a big hit with chocolate mousse and strawberry shortcake parfaits.

Chief Judge David McFarlin explained the judging criteria and thanked the judges for their participation.  Several of our new chapter members’ entries won awards and there were a couple of multiple awards. A total of 9 first place awards were given as well as 8 2nd place awards.  The complete list of awards will be posted on the Chapter website shortly.

My thanks to the Connecticut River Museum for the beautiful venue and to all the volunteers who helped launch, dock and coordinate the boats and trailers as well as those who helped out during the show.  Without the team work of our many volunteers our show would not run as well as it does.

The date for our 34th Vintage Treasures Antique and Classic Boat Show will be the weekend of July 13-15, 2018 on the grounds of the CT River Museum.  I look forward to seeing everyone in November at the annual dinner (more information to be forthcoming) and at next year’s show! Lynn McFarlin-Chapter President.

Spring Workshop April 1, 2017

S5005186Spring Workshop at Mystic Seaport – Saturday April 1, 2017

Fifty-five hearty souls converged in the North Parking Lot at Mystic Seaport on Saturday, April 1, 2017 for the SNEC Spring Workshop.  I say “hearty” as the weather was rainy, raw and extremely windy! You would have thought we were in the middle of January and not April 1st.

Our workshop started with a self-guided tour of the Watercraft Building.  This building houses an extensive collection of vintage motors and boats not currently being displayed in the museum proper.  Everyone was on their own to meander throughout the building, take pictures and ask questions.

Our members were free to go into the seaport proper and walk around looking at the exhibits – especially the new exhibition hall located across the street from the North Parking lot.  This was a fascinating place with many beautiful artifacts and a self-guided tour.

From there we had an enjoyable lunch at Latitude 41 where it was nice and warm and we got to converse with old friends and many new chapter members.  Chapter President Lynn McFarlin welcomed everyone and expressed her appreciation for the turnout in such conditions!

After lunch we walked over to the Mayflower II, owned by the Pilmoth Plantation, and is currently undergoing a multi-year restoration in the Henry B. duPont Preservation Shipyard at the seaport.  The restoration of the nearly 60 year old wooden ship is being carried out over several years with the project scheduled for completion in 2019.  The purpose is to prepare the ship for the 400th anniversary in 2020 of the Pilgrims’ arrival in 1620.  We were able to go walk around the ship, climb the stairs to the upper decks and see the restoration work “up close and personal”.  We thank Dana Hewston, Quentin Snediker, Whit Perry and Matt Barnes (SNEC chapter member) for taking our questions and explain about the restoration.

In addition to the Mayflower II, the Viking longship Draken Harald Harfagre was hauled out on March 31st for several days of routine maintenance.  The vessel has been spending the winter at Mystic Seaport after her 2016 expedition to North America from Norway.   The Draken is a reconstruction of what the Norse Sagas refer to as a “Great Ship”.  This was a beautiful ship and we were fortunate to be able to see her!

It was a great day and we all learned a lot! – Bette Heinzman, Chapter Secretary

SNEC 2016 Annual Dinner

On Saturday November 19th, 40 SNEC chapter members gathered at Gaetano’s Tavern on Main in Wallingford, for our annual dinner.  Everyone was glad to see that Chris and Corrine Johnson were able to make the dinner and that Chris was coming along very well after his recent illness.  The appetizers were great and as usual, Gaetano’s did an excellent job with our buffet dinner – there was something for everyone!  The ice cream cake roll topped off the meal.

img_2234

img_2235Chapter President Steve Haines thanked everyone for coming and gave a brief overview of the chapter financial – the chapter is in good financial condition, our July 2016 boat show as well as the great workshop that we had at Jim Murdoch’s in the early Spring.  Steve advised the group that he would be stepping down as Chapter President due to his work schedule and that Lynn McFarlin had agreed to step into the President’s spot. In addition to Lynn being President, she will also continue to be Boat Show Chair as well as taking care of the boat show registrations.  Steve introduced the proposed board for 2017 as follows:  OfficersLynn McFarlin, President, Ed Dombroskas, Vice President, Rob Bamberg Treasurer, and Bette Heinzman, Secretary; Board of DirectorsCliff McGuire, Wes Van Dine, Katie Haines, Mike Sorensen, Rob Sutton, Gail Van Dine, Katlyn Conkey, David McFarlin, Chris Johnson, Lee Heinzman and the (3) new board members, Rich Rosselli, Chris Enger and Andrew Robb.  A vote was taken and the 2017 officers and board were approved unanimously.  Steve also mentioned that we were looking to change our name from Mahogany Memories to something that would reflect both wooden boats as well as classic fiberglass.  More on this soon.

img_2236

Each year the Chapter President gets the honor of presenting the “President’s Cup” to someone in the Chapter who has helped to increase the visibility of the chapter and for 2016, Steve presented the Presidents Cup to Lynn McFarlin.  Lynn thanked everyone for attending the dinner and reiterated what Steve had said about a name change.  She also advised that we were looking into doing a workshop at Mystic in the Spring as the Mayflower is there being refurbished and that we would advise a date just as soon as we had more information.

img_2228Thanks to everyone who attended our Annual Dinner!  It is always great to see old friends and new ones as well!  – Bette Heinzman, Chapter Secretary

img_2237 img_2240

img_2241

52nd Annual Boat Show at the Antique Boat Museum-Clayton, NY

Lee and I journeyed up to the 52nd Annual Boat Show held in Clayton, NY the weekend of August 5-7.  If you have never been up to the Thousand Islands, this is a must to put on your “bucket list”!

437The show opened on Friday August 5th to heat, sun and humidity and lots of boats!  This year’s Marquee boat was the “Dispro” (i.e., the disappearing propeller boat) and they were well represented with approximately 21 boats of various lengths and manufacturers and years. Chapter members Gail and Wes Van Dine had their 1950 Greavette Dispro named “Bounty” displayed on land with a great collection of period memorabilia, seat cushions, etc.  All the Dispro’s exhibited, be it on the docks or on land, always had people milling about, taking pictures and speaking with the owners.  Ian Dickerson, an authority on Dispro boats, gave a very interesting talk and used the boats on land to show visitors the various differences between the manufacturers.

436

Saturday again dawned hot and sunny and despite that, there was a very good crowd throughout the day.  Judging started early and it was nice to see that there were exhibitors there who were experiencing their “first” Antique Boat Museum Show.  The “Youth Judging”, sponsored by Hagerty Insurance drew a large number of kids and it was great to see the next generation of boating enthusiasts!

Antique Boat America started the boat auction right on time and although it was hot, bidding was spirited and all but 3 boats sold.  The highlight of the auction was a 57 foot, 1924 Smith and Williams Motor Yacht named Kensington – a very large boat!

Sunday brought the awards ceremony and the Marquee was recognized throughout the ceremony.  I am pleased to say that Wes and Gail’s boat “Bounty” won for Best Canadian Boat Other Than A Shepherd – congratulations!  Our trip home was somewhat uneventful (with the exception of the 2 hour traffic delay) and Lee and I look forward to the 53rd annual show in 2017. – Bette Heinzman, Chapter Secretary